IF InsightFlow Built 2026-10-31 16:49 · StockMarket.xlsm

Source: StockMarket.xlsm · DailyMarketUS sheet · Generated: 2026-10-31

IndicatorWhat to compareWhat to do if conditions worsenLatest readingTrend
InflationThe ongoing trend in core CPI and core PCE, rather than a single year-over-year readingHold off on increasing your buying pace; reassess expectations for further rate hikes.Core CPI 2.8% YoY (-0.02pp 3m); Core PCE 3.1% YoY (+0.08pp 3m)Stable
Economic indicatorsThe trend in real GDP growth, the unemployment rate and the manufacturing PMI; growth indicators can quickly change the economic outlook when they surprise versus expectationsIf growth slows, unemployment rises, or manufacturing contracts (PMI below 50), trim cyclical exposure and avoid adding risk.Real GDP +3.4% QoQ ann. (+1.2pp); Unemployment 4.2% (+0.00pp 3m); Mfg index 20.9 (Philly Fed proxy)Stable
Interest ratesThe 10-year U.S. Treasury yield and the Federal Reserve's policy directionIf bond yields rise sharply, reduce the amount you invest in one go.10Y 4.98% (-0.28pp 4w); Fed funds 3.75% (+0.12pp 3m)Worsening
EarningsWhether forward 12-month S&P 500 EPS estimates continue to rise, and whether reported results meet those expectationsBe especially cautious if earnings estimates fall but share prices do not.S&P 500 trailing EPS 298.0 (+28.2% YoY) [trailing proxy]Improving
ValuationForward P/E relative to its historical range, considered alongside bond yieldsDo not assume stocks are cheap simply because prices have fallen by a few percent.S&P 500 trailing P/E 25.9 (60th pctile); earnings yield 3.87% vs 10Y 4.98% [proxy]Worsening
Market trendThe S&P 500 versus its 50-day and 200-day EMAs, the 50-day slope, the benchmark's Bullish/Neutral/Cautious/Bearish regime and its Low/High/Crisis volatility regimeIf the index loses its 200-day EMA, the 50-day slope turns down, or volatility turns High/Crisis, reduce exposure and avoid adding risk.SP500 7,580 vs EMA50 7,683 (-1.3%); EMA200 7,349 (+3.1%); regime Cautious; vol HighStable
BreadthHow many sectors trade above the 50 level and whether the aggregate breadth sum is improving over the last weekIf participation keeps narrowing, avoid concentrated positions in the few leading sectors.sectors >=50: 54%; breadth sum 643 (+5 5d)Stable
ADLThe number of advancing versus declining stocks and the 20-day change in the advance/decline lineA falling ADL while the index holds up warns of distribution; tighten stops and trim laggards.A/D 190/148; ADL 20d +1535Improving
VolatilityThe VIX: sharp jumps signal stress, calm readings a stable trendWhen volatility spikes, reduce position size and widen stops.VIX 19.4Stable
Sector rotationWhich sectors lead and lag over the last week, and whether leadership is cyclical (risk-on) or defensive (risk-off)If leadership narrows to defensives, favour a more balanced posture over concentrated cyclical bets.Leaders: IND 52 (+15), FIN 61 (+10); Laggards: TEC 19 (-14), COM 20 (-16); cyclical-led (defensive +0 vs cyclical +5)Improving
Market dynamicsThe market-breadth analysis: sector rotation, breadth momentum and the current market stance (risk-on vs risk-off) reported by the LLMIf the analysis turns defensive (risk-off) or breadth keeps deteriorating, reduce risk and avoid concentrated cyclical bets.Stance: Risk-Off; Date Range: 2026-10-23 to 2026-pos-30 Analyst: Senior Quantitative Analyst ---Worsening
Market VerdictCautious · Confidence 75%

Previous: Cautious (2026-10-31)

While price action remains above the long-term EMA200, the market trend is trending below its short-term EMA50 and current dynamics are worsening toward a Risk-Off stance. The improving Advance/Decline line suggests underlying breadth support, but the primary risk is the increasing volatility and deteriorating market sentiment.

Generated 2026-10-31 16:07 · model=batiai/gemma4-26b:q3

MARKET CYCLE (US)

Source: StockMarket.xlsm · MarketCycle sheet · Month ending 2026-09-30 · 158 observations · Generated 2026-10-31 16:09

4-state t-Mixture with GARCH(1,1) · 31 features -> 8 common factors · BIC 3674 · loglik -1647

Current regimeCautious Decline· Confidence 95.7%

In regime since 2026-09-30 (1 month) · Next-month change 82.6%

Defensive rotation: mean monthly readings in this state -- S&P 500 -3.8, HY credit -1.8, commodities +0.8, gold -0.8, log VIX +3.12, credit spread 1.93, VIX slope -0.04

Regime probabilities & trading actions

RegimeProbabilityExpected durationSignatureTrading action
Emerging Expansion0.1%4 monthsRisk assets improving, moderate volatility, early recovery; equities and commodities turning up, credit improving, uncertainty easingIncrease equity beta gradually; favour small caps, technology, cyclicals
Robust Expansion4.2%3 monthsStrong risk-asset returns, low uncertainty, broad risk-on; trend, momentum and credit all supportiveFull normal risk budget; favour growth, semis, discretionary, communication services
Cautious Decline95.7%1 monthWeakening returns, rising uncertainty, defensive rotation; trend rolling overReduce gross exposure; rotate toward quality, low volatility, gold, short-duration bonds
Market Turmoil0.0%1 monthSharp equity drawdowns, volatility and credit stress; VIX and HY spreads spikeCut equity beta, raise cash, use Treasuries/hedges; avoid adding risk

Regime frequency vs State Street's published shares (1995-2024) — shares in %, both measured on calendar months · TV 14.7pp

RegimeOurs (displayed)Ours (model)State StreetGap (pp)
Emerging Expansion34.231.542.3-8.2
Robust Expansion39.241.025.4+13.9
Cautious Decline12.713.619.2-6.5
Market Turmoil13.913.913.2+0.8

Robustness — Market Turmoil vs the NBER recessions & the worst S&P 500 drawdowns (scored on calendar months, like the paper's Figure 3)

CheckPrecisionRecallF1Actual monthsEpisodes flaggedState Street F1
NBER recessions4.550.08.32
Top-5 S&P 500 drawdowns45.534.539.2293 of 577.5
Top-10 S&P 500 drawdowns54.530.839.3395 of 1072.8

Drawdowns scored: 2020-02-19 -> 2020-03-23 (-33.9%) [flagged] · 2022-01-03 -> 2022-10-12 (-25.4%) · 2018-09-20 -> 2018-12-24 (-19.8%) [flagged] · 2025-02-19 -> 2025-04-08 (-18.9%) · 2015-05-21 -> 2016-02-11 (-14.2%) [flagged] · 2018-01-26 -> 2018-02-08 (-10.2%) [flagged] · 2020-09-02 -> 2020-09-23 (-9.6%) · 2026-01-27 -> 2026-03-30 (-9.1%) · 2024-07-16 -> 2024-08-05 (-8.5%) · 2014-09-18 -> 2014-10-15 (-7.4%) [flagged]

Best & worst assets by regime — mean month return % | QCD | Dispersion | grade

RegimeRankBestBest Mean %Best QCDBest DispersionWorstWorst Mean %Worst QCDWorst Dispersion
Emerging Expansion1Semiconductors (SMH) ★★☆3.640.190.71Gold (GLD) ⊗-0.570.210.79
Emerging Expansion2Technology (XLK) ★★★2.970.230.47Treasuries 7-10Y (IEF) ⊗0.030.120.65
Emerging Expansion3Financials (XLF) ★★★2.470.200.60Treasuries 1-3Y (SHY) ⊗0.040.180.61
Emerging Expansion4Consumer discretionary (XLY) ★★☆2.460.250.67Treasuries 1-3M (BIL) ⊗0.050.350.51
Emerging Expansion5Regional banks (KRE) ★★☆2.460.180.69US dollar (DXY) ⊗0.050.050.79
Robust Expansion1Semiconductors (SMH) ★★☆6.180.301.06US dollar (DXY) ⊗-0.490.210.70
Robust Expansion2Metals & mining (XME) ★★★5.670.320.93Treasuries 1-3M (BIL) ⊗0.230.281.74
Robust Expansion3Homebuilders (XHB) ★★★5.090.340.92Treasuries 1-3Y (SHY) ⊗0.270.251.08
Robust Expansion4Oil & gas equipment (OIH) ★★☆5.020.251.10Treasuries 7-10Y (IEF) ⊗0.540.150.82
Robust Expansion5Technology (XLK) ★★☆4.510.280.98Treasuries 20+Y (TLT) ⊗0.620.100.87
Cautious Decline1US dollar (DXY)1.65Homebuilders (XHB) ⊗-6.76
Cautious Decline2Commodities (DBC)0.45Real estate (XLRE) ⊗-5.69
Cautious Decline3Treasuries 1-3M (BIL)0.22Materials (XLB) ⊗-5.23
Cautious Decline4Treasuries 1-3Y (SHY)-0.33Consumer discretionary (XLY) ⊗-5.04
Cautious Decline5Gold (GLD)-0.66US small caps (Russell 2000) ⊗-4.95
Market Turmoil1Treasuries 20+Y (TLT)2.69Oil & gas equipment (OIH) ⊗-11.83
Market Turmoil2Gold (GLD)1.87Oil & gas exploration (XOP) ⊗-11.61
Market Turmoil3Treasuries 7-10Y (IEF)1.25Metals & mining (XME) ⊗-7.77
Market Turmoil4US dollar (DXY)0.89Energy (XLE) ⊗-7.74
Market Turmoil5US aggregate bond (BND)0.46Regional banks (KRE) ⊗-6.41

Regime signature — posterior-mean monthly readings (raw units)

FeatureEmerging ExpansionRobust ExpansionCautious DeclineMarket Turmoil
eq_us (S&P 500 return)2.213.40-3.81-3.74
eq_em (EM equity (EEM) return)1.642.91-3.33-4.42
ust (7-10y Treasury (IEF) return)0.010.53-2.071.29
ust_10y_chg (10y Treasury yield change (pp))0.03-0.030.30-0.14
ig (IG credit (LQD) return)0.461.12-2.730.09
hy (HY credit (HYG) return)0.811.32-1.79-1.47
credit_carry (HY minus IG return (fixed-income carry))0.350.200.95-1.56
credit_spread_chg (Credit spread change (pp))-0.05-0.040.010.17
cmdty (Commodity (DBC) return)0.301.830.85-4.27
gold (Gold (GLD) return)-0.541.97-0.761.87
tips (Inflation-linked bonds (TIP) return)0.210.71-1.480.15
infl_exp_chg (5y forward inflation expectation change (bp))2.321.261.28-11.19
usd (USD index return)0.02-0.471.550.96
mom (Momentum factor (MTUM) return)2.393.73-4.29-2.61
value (Value factor (VLUE) return)2.303.94-4.08-4.54
quality (Quality factor (QUAL) return)2.313.55-4.12-3.33
lowvol (Low-volatility factor (USMV) return)1.902.56-3.37-2.16
smallcap (Small cap (IWM) return)2.433.64-4.66-5.23
short_vol (Short-volatility (SVXY) return)9.445.00-4.87-18.75
trend (Cross-asset trend-following index)0.260.310.040.04
vix_lvl (VIX level (log))2.612.853.123.05
vix_chg (VIX change (log))-0.09-0.100.210.28
vix_slope (VIX / VIX3M - 1 (inverted = stress))-0.14-0.13-0.04-0.00
skew_lvl (CBOE SKEW (equity option skew))129.94141.11136.50125.00
fi_vol (Bond volatility (MOVE) - FI-skew stand-in)4.144.334.634.32
credit_spread (Baa-10y credit spread (CDS/HY proxy))2.341.951.932.64
bond_liq (HYG illiquidity (corporate-bond liquidity))5.384.204.335.52
stlfsi_lvl (St. Louis Fed Financial Stress Index)-0.32-0.45-0.250.30
nfci_lvl (Chicago Fed National Financial Conditions Index)-0.56-0.46-0.39-0.47
epu_lvl (Economic Policy Uncertainty (log))4.305.115.084.50
ovx_lvl (OVX commodity volatility (log))3.403.663.813.71

Asset performance by regime — mean month return % | hit rate (share of positive months) %

Mean return %

AssetEmerging ExpansionRobust ExpansionCautious DeclineMarket Turmoil
US equities (S&P 500)2.123.52-4.09-3.89
US small caps (Russell 2000)2.303.79-4.95-5.41
EM equities (EEM)1.712.87-3.38-4.64
Treasuries 1-3M (BIL)0.050.230.220.06
Treasuries 1-3Y (SHY)0.040.27-0.330.29
Treasuries 7-10Y (IEF)0.030.54-2.171.25
Treasuries 20+Y (TLT)0.070.62-4.282.69
US inflation-linked (TIP)0.180.75-1.580.13
US aggregate bond (BND)0.200.66-1.830.46
US intermediate corporate (VCIT)0.391.02-2.130.05
US investment-grade credit (LQD)0.461.14-2.850.03
US high-yield credit (HYG)0.791.38-1.97-1.50
US mortgage-backed (MBB)0.180.66-1.940.38
US municipal (MUB)0.270.64-1.540.37
Commodities (DBC)0.342.010.45-4.26
Gold (GLD)-0.572.07-0.661.87
US dollar (DXY)0.05-0.491.650.89
Short volatility (SVXY)8.994.90-5.24-18.55
Technology (XLK)2.974.51-3.84-3.13
Communication services (XLC)2.003.44-4.45-5.77
Consumer discretionary (XLY)2.463.60-5.04-3.94
Consumer staples (XLP)1.572.24-3.11-2.23
Energy (XLE)1.663.91-1.13-7.74
Financials (XLF)2.473.50-3.97-4.89
Health care (XLV)2.232.94-3.96-3.12
Industrials (XLI)2.213.95-4.50-4.51
Materials (XLB)2.073.73-5.23-4.64
Real estate (XLRE)1.023.12-5.69-2.67
Utilities (XLU)1.152.24-3.04-0.56
Semiconductors (SMH)3.646.18-3.83-4.27
Homebuilders (XHB)2.065.09-6.76-5.54
Aerospace & defense (ITA)2.353.51-3.30-3.79
Oil & gas equipment (OIH)1.335.02-3.46-11.83
Oil & gas exploration (XOP)1.924.39-1.30-11.61
Metals & mining (XME)2.035.67-4.63-7.77
Banks (KBE)2.353.57-3.28-6.36
Regional banks (KRE)2.463.39-3.01-6.41
Telecom (VOX)1.383.46-4.48-3.29
Dividend aristocrats (NOBL)1.953.17-4.48-3.58

Hit rate %

AssetEmerging ExpansionRobust ExpansionCautious DeclineMarket Turmoil
US equities (S&P 500)92.685.55.00.0
US small caps (Russell 2000)81.580.610.013.6
EM equities (EEM)64.879.010.09.1
Treasuries 1-3M (BIL)59.374.280.050.0
Treasuries 1-3Y (SHY)59.375.820.063.6
Treasuries 7-10Y (IEF)50.064.510.063.6
Treasuries 20+Y (TLT)50.062.95.063.6
US inflation-linked (TIP)61.175.815.045.5
US aggregate bond (BND)59.369.410.054.5
US intermediate corporate (VCIT)70.475.85.050.0
US investment-grade credit (LQD)68.571.00.050.0
US high-yield credit (HYG)85.282.35.018.2
US mortgage-backed (MBB)68.567.710.059.1
US municipal (MUB)70.469.45.063.6
Commodities (DBC)55.666.155.013.6
Gold (GLD)38.964.530.059.1
US dollar (DXY)55.633.990.072.7
Short volatility (SVXY)88.980.615.00.0
Technology (XLK)88.974.225.09.1
Communication services (XLC)80.080.610.014.3
Consumer discretionary (XLY)81.575.815.013.6
Consumer staples (XLP)68.574.25.036.4
Energy (XLE)63.067.740.04.5
Financials (XLF)75.974.210.09.1
Health care (XLV)77.880.60.022.7
Industrials (XLI)85.277.40.04.5
Materials (XLB)79.675.80.04.5
Real estate (XLRE)58.380.60.046.2
Utilities (XLU)63.075.825.054.5
Semiconductors (SMH)79.683.930.013.6
Homebuilders (XHB)74.174.25.031.8
Aerospace & defense (ITA)74.172.620.022.7
Oil & gas equipment (OIH)59.371.030.013.6
Oil & gas exploration (XOP)57.461.330.04.5
Metals & mining (XME)59.374.220.013.6
Banks (KBE)74.169.425.013.6
Regional banks (KRE)70.469.425.018.2
Telecom (VOX)61.180.620.018.2
Dividend aristocrats (NOBL)88.582.30.09.5

MONTHLY REGIME HISTORY (newest first, last 36 observations)

Month endRegimep(Emerging)p(Robust)p(Cautious)p(Turmoil)ConfidenceGARCH vol (ann.)Risk appetiteS&P 500
2026-09-30Cautious Decline0.1%4.2%95.7%0.0%95.7%11.4-0.227,651.54
2026-08-31Robust Expansion0.2%99.8%0.0%0.0%99.8%12.40.177,686.14
2026-07-31Robust Expansion0.7%32.3%67.1%0.0%32.3%14.6-0.467,489.72
2026-06-30Robust Expansion4.3%95.4%0.4%0.0%95.4%17.9-0.077,499.36
2026-05-31Robust Expansion0.8%99.2%0.0%0.0%99.2%21.60.477,580.06
2026-04-30Robust Expansion0.2%99.8%0.0%0.0%99.8%15.31.307,209.01
2026-03-31Cautious Decline0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%100.0%10.5-0.576,528.52
2026-02-28Robust Expansion0.1%99.6%0.3%0.0%99.6%10.0-0.316,878.88
2026-01-31Robust Expansion0.3%99.7%0.0%0.0%99.7%10.20.266,939.03
2025-12-31Robust Expansion0.9%98.5%0.6%0.0%98.5%10.40.056,845.50
2025-11-30Robust Expansion0.1%99.8%0.1%0.0%99.8%10.8-0.156,849.09
2025-10-31Robust Expansion0.1%99.3%0.6%0.0%99.3%11.4-0.036,840.20
2025-09-30Robust Expansion0.1%100.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%11.10.336,688.46
2025-08-31Robust Expansion0.3%99.7%0.0%0.0%99.7%12.30.126,460.26
2025-07-31Robust Expansion0.8%97.4%1.8%0.0%97.4%14.50.076,339.39
2025-06-30Robust Expansion0.1%99.9%0.0%0.0%99.9%15.10.666,204.95
2025-05-31Robust Expansion0.1%99.9%0.0%0.0%99.9%13.80.695,911.69
2025-04-30Robust Expansion1.8%89.9%8.1%0.2%89.9%16.6-0.595,569.06
2025-03-31Cautious Decline0.1%2.4%97.5%0.0%97.5%11.8-0.935,611.85
2025-02-28Robust Expansion2.3%95.8%1.9%0.0%95.8%11.9-0.265,954.50
2025-01-31Robust Expansion0.1%99.9%0.0%0.0%99.9%13.30.186,040.53
2024-12-31Cautious Decline0.0%0.3%99.7%0.0%99.7%13.4-0.565,881.63
2024-11-30Robust Expansion1.8%98.2%0.0%0.0%98.2%10.70.576,032.38
2024-10-31Cautious Decline0.0%0.1%99.9%0.0%99.9%10.3-0.435,705.45
2024-09-30Robust Expansion0.1%99.9%0.0%0.0%99.9%10.70.095,762.48
2024-08-31Robust Expansion0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%11.2-0.025,648.40
2024-07-31Robust Expansion0.0%99.9%0.1%0.0%99.9%12.8-0.055,522.30
2024-06-30Robust Expansion0.1%99.9%0.1%0.0%99.9%14.10.155,460.48
2024-05-31Robust Expansion0.1%99.9%0.0%0.0%99.9%14.70.425,277.51
2024-04-30Cautious Decline0.0%0.1%99.9%0.0%99.9%12.3-0.655,035.69
2024-03-31Robust Expansion0.1%99.9%0.0%0.0%99.9%13.70.265,254.35
2024-02-29Robust Expansion0.4%99.6%0.0%0.0%99.6%13.00.425,096.27
2024-01-31Robust Expansion0.2%98.3%1.5%0.0%98.3%16.0-0.154,845.65
2023-12-31Robust Expansion0.5%99.5%0.0%0.0%99.5%19.00.584,769.83
2023-11-30Robust Expansion0.3%99.7%0.0%0.0%99.7%14.11.164,567.80
2023-10-31Cautious Decline0.0%10.7%89.3%0.0%89.3%15.6-0.724,193.80

Method: free-data proxies for State Street's 32-feature return + uncertainty panel (Yahoo Finance indices/ETFs incl. EM, credit, commodities, gold, TIPS, USD and the style ETFs; FRED Baa-10y spread, EPU, forward inflation expectations and the STLFSI/NFCI liquidity indexes). Monthly returns/changes -> winsorised at 0.5/99.5% -> robust-scaled -> GARCH(1,1) de-volatilised -> 4 common factors per sleeve -> 4-state t-Mixture with GARCH(1,1) (EM; the label is the causal posterior with a dwell rule). Regimes are contemporaneous, not forecasts, and the style-factor proxies only start in 2011. The paper's fixed-income option-skew slot is filled with MOVE bond volatility (no free skew series exists); the 2s10s curve feature is implemented but left out of the default fit. Our Market Turmoil is a violent-stress state (22 months in the fit window, -3.9%/month, covering 13.9% of periods against the paper's 13.2% of periods at -2.74%/mo), and our Cautious Decline is a defensive-rotation state rather than the paper's energy-shock one. The QCD is our implementation of the paper's Quantile-Conditional Density (the paper names the metric and quotes values but never defines the formula, and the Two Sigma source it cites is unavailable): it measures how far the regime's conditional return distribution sits from the asset's unconditional one (0 = unchanged), not how dispersed it is; the Dispersion column carries that (the regime's month IQR over the asset's own long-run IQR), and the star grade blends the return rank with the dispersion rank. Both need at least 25 classified months, so Cautious Decline (20) and Market Turmoil (22) are left blank. A slow drawdown that recovers by the month-end is therefore not flagged as turmoil, because a monthly panel cannot see the path. Scored on calendar months, the regime flags 5 of the 10 worst S&P 500 drawdowns of its window as Market Turmoil. Our regime shares sit 14.7pp (total-variation distance) from State Street's published ones -- a reference, not a prior. Both sides are measured on calendar months (the identity for a monthly fit).

TACTICAL ASSET ALLOCATION (TAA) - US

Source: StockMarket.xlsm · TAA sheet · As of 2026-09-30 · Regime Cautious Decline · Generated 2026-10-29 19:58

Risk appetite-0.223
Growth tilt-1.1%
Tracking error1.3%
Leeway27.8%
Turnover0.0%

Asset-class allocation (%)

BlockSAACurrentActiveChange
Equities57.048.8-8.2-0.0
Fixed income40.044.3+4.3-0.0
Commodities3.06.9+3.9+0.0
Gold0.00.0+0.0+0.0
Digital assets0.00.0+0.0+0.0
Cash0.00.0+0.0+0.0
Total100.0100.0-0.0

Active positioning by asset class (pp vs policy)

Equities-8.2
Fixed income+4.3
Commodities+3.9
Gold+0.0
Digital assets+0.0
Cash+0.0
underweightpolicyoverweight

Sleeve detail (%)

GroupSleeveSAACurrentActivePreviousChange
EquitiesUS large cap23.020.9-2.120.9-0.0
EquitiesEurope equities12.011.2-0.811.2+0.0
EquitiesEmerging markets5.06.8+1.86.8-0.0
EquitiesAPAC equities7.05.3-1.75.3-0.0
EquitiesUS small cap5.04.7-0.34.7-0.0
EquitiesUS REIT5.00.0-5.00.0+0.0
Fixed incomeUS aggregate bond27.026.1-0.926.1+0.0
Fixed incomeUS high yield10.013.2+3.213.2-0.0
Fixed incomeUS TIPS0.05.0+5.05.0+0.0
Fixed incomeLong treasury0.00.0+0.00.0+0.0
Fixed incomeIntermediate credit0.00.0+0.00.0+0.0
Fixed incomeLong credit0.00.0+0.00.0+0.0
Fixed incomeIntermediate treasury0.00.0+0.00.0+0.0
Fixed incomeNon-US government3.00.0-3.00.0+0.0
CommoditiesCommodities3.06.9+3.96.9+0.0
GoldGold0.00.0+0.00.0+0.0
BitcoinBitcoin0.00.0+0.00.0+0.0
1-3M T-bill1-3M T-bill0.00.0+0.00.0+0.0

Directional sleeves — figures 6/7 equivalent (% active): the MRI risk-appetite tilt vs the alpha tilt

BlockMRI sleeveAlpha sleeveTotal
Equity-0.80-7.42-8.22
Commodities-0.16+4.03+3.87
Gold+0.00+0.00+0.00
Bonds+0.96+3.39+4.35
Long bonds+0.00+0.00+0.00
Digital assets+0.00+0.00+0.00
Cash+0.00+0.00+0.00

Relative value — figures 8/9 equivalent (% active)

GroupSleeveActive
EquityUS large cap-2.1
EquityUS small cap-0.3
EquityEurope equities-0.8
EquityAPAC equities-1.7
EquityEmerging markets+1.8
EquityUS REIT-5.0
Fixed incomeUS aggregate bond-0.9
Fixed incomeUS TIPS+5.0
Fixed incomeLong treasury+0.0
Fixed incomeIntermediate credit+0.0
Fixed incomeLong credit+0.0
Fixed incomeIntermediate treasury+0.0
Fixed incomeUS high yield+3.2
Fixed incomeNon-US government-3.0
Fixed income1-3M T-bill+0.0

Model output, not a recommendation. Phase-1 verdict: no excess over the strategic policy on the 17-sleeve universe -- the only positive is Bitcoin beta (2014-2021). Reference: DevDoc/taa_state_street_reference.md

SAA is State Street's Jan-2026 benchmark (57% equities / 40% fixed income / 3% commodities), plus a 0% digital-assets sleeve that can only be tilted into. Active = current - SAA; Change = current - the previously recorded book. The MRI sleeve is the growth-block tilt measured by re-running with it off; the alpha sleeve is the remainder.

A sleeve with a 0% SAA can only be over-weighted (no shorting), so its leeway is asymmetric. Prices: Data/MacroMarket/taa_prices.csv.